• This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  •   

STUDENT VISA

Obtaining a Macedonian personal identification number is necessary for studying at UGD!

A foreign student who intends to stay in the Republic of Macedonia for more than three months must have a temporary residence permit as a student. The foreigner submits the application for issuance of a temporary residence permit to the diplomatic and consular mission of the Republic of Macedonia in the country from which he comes. The diplomatic and consular mission of the Republic of Macedonia abroad receiving a request from a foreigner for issuing a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Macedonia shall forward the request to the Ministry of Internal Affairs. The Ministry of the Interior brings decision on the request of the foreigner for issuing a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Macedonia. The decision for granting temporary residence shall be delivered to the foreigner through the diplomatic or consular mission of the Republic of Macedonia - where the foreigner has submitted the request. A foreigner who is issued a decision on grant of temporary residence, shall be issued a temporary residence permit by the Ministry of Internal Affairs upon his/her entry into the Republic of Macedonia. The Ministry of Internal Affairs shall issue a temporary residence permit to the foreigner concerned in person.

Documents needed upon Visa Application

  1. Valid and recognized travel document for at least 3 months longer than the planned stay of the foreigner in the Republic of Macedonia
  2. Acceptance letter issued by the University stating the status of the student
  3. Study program for the envisaged education in the Republic of Macedonia issued by the University in the Republic of Macedonia (with a specified duration of the planned education and enrollment conditions in the next year).
  4. Certificate to prove the knowledge of the language in which the classes will take place
  5. Proof that s/he possesses subsistence means or his/her subsistence is ensured in any other legal way
  6. Proof of secured accommodation
  7. Filled application form for issue /extension of temporary residence permit (Form 2,MIA)
  8. Proof of health insurance
  9. Proof that the person has never been convicted by a court of law in the home country
  10. Proof that no criminal proceedings are instituted against the visa applicant (paragraphs 9 and 10 can go in one document)
  11. Photograph 3,5 x 4,5 cm
  12. Payment

Note: Any document that is not in Macedonian language should be translated and certified by a court interpreter and notary legalized.

Documents needed upon application for temporary residence permit that should be submitted at the local office of the Ministry of Interior Affairs:

  1. A decision on grant of temporary residence in the Republic of Macedonia
  2. Acceptance letter issued by a relevant educational institution in the Republic of Macedonia
  3. Rent agreement- notary verified
  4. Copy of the passport - notary verified
  5. Health insurance valid for a period of a year
  6. Copy of the bank account
  7. Payments on the account of the Ministry of Interior Affairs

Accounts:

IMPORTANT! Please bear in mind that the visa application process might take up to several weeks or even months so do try to file your application as soon as possible. 

Obtaining a Macedonian personal identification number is necessary for studying at UGD!